Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT – PEI SURGICAL:

Effective date: Jan 1, 2019


This is the corporate website of PEI Surgical. We are located in Ireland at the M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12 and can be contacted via email at info@pei.ie.

We have created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This privacy statement sets out our practices in handling information, which you may disclose to us through your use of this website.

 
Acceptance of Privacy Statement

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this statement. If you do not agree with any aspect of this statement, we would encourage you to discontinue your use of the website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Therefore, each time you use this website you will be bound by the current Privacy Statement and you should review it each time you use the website to satisfy your acceptance of any changes.

 
Information we collect

Our aim is to continuously improve your experience of our digital channels. We use cookies to improve your customer experience of our service and online applications. You can access and browse our website without disclosing your personal information to us.

If you are just surfing and reading information on the website, as any other website we do collect and store the following anonymous information about your visit:

  • The IP address associated with your connection when you were visiting the website;
  • The operating system and the browser you used when visiting the website;
  • The URL that referred you to the website;
  • The date and time and duration of your visit; and
  • The URLs of the pages you visit on the website.

We may use this anonymous information for statistical reasons and we may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to personal identification information with third parties to help us better understand how people use our website and their interest in our services.

 

Your Personal Identification Information

We do not automatically log personal identification information when you use and interact with this website. We do not link information automatically logged by other means with personal identification information about specific individuals who use and interact with this website. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

However, you may choose to disclose personal information to PEI Surgical by various methods on this website which include but are not limited to any contact forms, inquiry forms or when you complete an on-line survey. This personal information may be used to identify you as an individual only.  If you supply us with personal identification information we will use that information for the purpose of providing you with the service or information that you requested from PEI Surgical.

You consent to us

  • Using your personal information to recommend services to you or provide you with other information that we believe may be relevant to you

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, national or international law enforcement authorities in the investigation of improper or unlawful activities. If a specific investigation requires personal information supplied it may be necessary to disclose personal information relating to those individuals. We will only do this if it is permitted and required under the laws of the Republic of Ireland.

 

Cookies

Cookies are used to monitor website traffic and enhance your experience of our website. Cookies are pieces of data which your computer, mobile or tablet device downloads when you visit a website. Cookies are used to keep track of your preferences and to recognise return visitors.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of this website may not function as intended.

For more information please visit our Cookie Policy.

 

Hyperlinks

Some of the pages on our websites may contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by PEI Surgical. You are reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply as a user of such websites. In addition, such websites may not attain the same privacy standards that PEI Surgical maintains. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 
Right of Access & Rectification

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PEI Surgical, M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email info@pei.ie as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or delete the entire record on your request.

 

Security

We take our security responsibilities very seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures available, including the deployment of the latest security software, staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.

 

Retention

Should you supply PEI Surgical with your personal information we will only keep this for as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using our services or stop using this website. After this period, your personal information will be deleted from all systems in the PEI Surgical.

We remind you that you have a right to have your personal information deleted at any time.

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change, adapt, and adjust this Privacy Statement on the website without any prior notification. You acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Statement may change from time to time and you realise that the latest version is applicable when you visit the website. Updates will be indicated with the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Statement.

You are advised to review this Privacy Statement periodically for any changes.

 

 Contact Us

This statement discloses the privacy practices and policies for PEI Surgical If you have any specific questions about these practices and policies, please e-mail us at info@pei.ie.



_______________________________________________________________________________
 

COOKIE POLICY – PEI SURGICAL:

PEI Surgical respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on www.pei.ie. We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user, can manage them.

 
What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website. When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of receiving cookies, you may lose some features and / or functionality of www.pei.ie.

 

Which cookies does PEI Surgical use?

When you use the www.pei.ie website the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. Some examples of these cookies include:

  • Identifying you as being signed in to a website and keeping you logged in throughout your visit

These cookies do not usually contain any personally identifiable information and are typically set by websites to provide services such as eCommerce and log in facilities.

 

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages they view. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. The information these cookies collect is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular which helps us to improve our website. For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt-out of performance cookies please visit: www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

 

Functional cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features. Some examples of such features include:

  • Remembering your preferences and settings such as redirect to mobile version of the site when you are browsing with a smart phone
  • Remembering your favourites when browsing particular websites
  • Remembering when you’ve voted in a poll or rated a something so that you don’t do this more than once during your visit.

If you have an account on a particular website, a cookie on your computer lets the website remember your user name and email address so you don’t have to enter it again when you are commenting or writing a review. Other examples of services that use these type of cookies include PollDaddy, Pluck, or WordPress. For more information on how to manage cookies, including opting-out of functional cookies please visit: www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

 

Targeting and advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission.

They remember that you have visited a website; this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Some examples of services that use these types of cookies include Google AdSense or DoubleClick.

If you wish to opt-out of targeting and advertising cookies please visit:www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices

 

Other third party cookies

Some cookies that have been set on our website are not related to PEI Surgical. When you visit a page with content embedded from another product or service provider, they may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

 

Pixel tags

In addition to cookies, we may use other tracking systems like pixel tags.  Pixel tags function similarly to cookies, but because of their small size, they are not visible.  However, they would be used to pass certain information to our servers to track your usage across other PEI Surgical websites, to personalise our website, or in our HTML based emails.